The probability that among 7 randomly selected graduates, at least one finds a job in his or her chosen field within a year of graduating is 0.9963, if a study conducted at a certain college showed that 55% of the schools graduates find a job in their chosen field within a year after graduation.
As mentioned in the question statement, a study conducted at a certain college shows that 55% of the schools graduates find a job in their chosen field within a year after graduation.
Therefore, probability of finding a job in their chosen field within a year after graduation, P(Finding a job) = [tex]\frac{55}{100}=0.55[/tex].
Then, probability of not finding a job in their chosen field within a year after graduation, P(Not finding a job) = [1 - P(Finding a job)] [tex]=(1-0.55)=0.45[/tex].
Therefore, probability that no one finds a job among seven random people = [ {P(Not finding a job)} ^ 7] = [tex](0.45)^{7} = 0.0037[/tex].
Finally, probability that at least one finds a job among seven random people = [1 - {P(Not finding a job) ^ 7}] = [tex](1-0.0037)=0.9963[/tex].
Hence, The probability that among 7 randomly selected graduates, at least one finds a job in his or her chosen field within a year of graduating is 0.9963, if a study conducted at a certain college showed that 55% of the schools graduates find a job in their chosen field within a year after graduation.
To learn more about probability, click on the link below,
brainly.com/question/21324796
#SPJ9