The force on the proton is 17.4 N.
Now we know that the proton is positively charged and that the force on the charge as it moved through the magnetic field could be given by the relation; F = qvB
Where;
F = force
q = charge
v = velocity
B = magnetic field
Having said this, we can see that;
q = 1.601019 As or C
v = 2.4105 m/s
T = 4.5 T
F = 1.601019 As * 2.4105 m/s * 4.5 T
F = 17.4 N
Learn more about magnetic force:https://brainly.com/question/12824331
#SPJ1