parameters given are:
time= 8.2 seconds
g(acceleration due to gravity)= [tex]9.8 m/s{2}[/tex]
(a) skydivers downward velocity is given as
Vf = Vo + g(t)
Vf= 0 + 9.8 + (8.2)
Vf= [tex]80.36 m/s^{2}[/tex]
(b) distance of the skydiver below the helicopter
h= Vo + 1/2 gt^2
h= 0 + (0.5) *(9.8) * (8.2)^2
h= 0.5* 9.8 * 67.24
h= 329.48m
What is Velocity?
Velocity is the rate at which an object changes its direction.
The skydivers downward velocity is 80.36m/s^2
The distance form the skydiver to the helicopter is 329.48 meters
In conclusion, initial velocity in the given question is equal to zero.
Learn more about velocity at: https://brainly.com/question/23803673
#SPJ1