a. The speed of the tsunami at ocean depth of 8000 m is 1,019.66 km/h.
b. The speed of the tsunami at ocean depth of 3500 m is 660.75 km/h.
c. The speed of the tsunami at ocean depth of 70 m is 89.66 km/h.
d. The speed of the tsunami at ocean depth of 5 m is 30.625 km/h.
The speed of the tsunami is calculated from method of extrapolation or interpolation as shown below;
8000 m -------- ?
7000 m -------- 943 km/h
4000 m -------- 713 km/h
(8000 - 7000)/(7000 - 4000) = (? - 943)/(943 - 713)
0.3333 = (? - 943)/230
230(0.3333) = ? - 943
76.66 = ? - 943
? = 1,019.66 km/h
4000 m ---------- 713 km/h
3500 m ---------- ?
2000 m ----------- 504 km/h
(4000 - 3500)/(4000 - 2000) = (713 - ?) / (713 - 504)
0.25 = (713 - ?) /209
0.25(209) = 713 - ?
52.25 = 713 - ?
? = 660.75 km/h
200 m ------ 159 km/h
70 m --------- ?
50 m ------- 79 km/h
(200 - 70)/(200 - 50) = (159 - ?)/(159 - 79)
0.8667 = 159 - ? / 80
80(0.8667) = 159 - ?
69.336 = 159 - ?
? = 89.66 km/h
50 m ------- 79 km/h
10 m --------- 36 km/h
5 m ---------- ?
(50 - 5)/(50 - 10) = (79 - ?)/(79 - 36)
1.125 = 79 - ?/43
43(1.125) = 79 - ?
48.375 = 79 - ?
? = 30.625 km/h
Learn more about speed of tsunami here: https://brainly.com/question/23136161
#SPJ1