About how far apart must you hold your hands for them to be separated by 2.8 nano-light-second (the distance light travels in 2.8 ns)? assume that the speed of light is 2.998*108 m/s.

Respuesta :

About 77.948cm apart must our hold our hands for them to be separated distance by 2.8 nano-light-second.

Required distance = velocity*time = 2.998*108*2.6*10-9 m = 0.77948m = 77.948cm.

Distance is defined as the quantity of space among two points. This distance may be calculated using the distance components, which is only a derivation of the Pythagorean theorem, that's used to discover the duration of any person side of a proper triangle whilst you realize the other two sides.

Distance is the total movement of an item without any regard to direction. we can define distance as to how a great deal floor an object has covered notwithstanding its starting or finishing factor. Displacement. Distance is the real period of the path travelled by the object. Displacement is Shorterest distance between initial and final role of the item. it is a scalar quantity.

Learn more about distance here:-https://brainly.com/question/2854969

#SPJ4

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico