The rate of the boat in still water and the rate of the current will be 25 miles per hour and 5 miles per hour.
The distance covered by the particle or the body in an hour is called speed. It is a scalar quantity. It is the ratio of distance to time.
We know that the speed formula
Speed = Distance/Time
A boat travels upstream for 60 miles in 3 hours and returns in 2 hours traveling downstream in a river.
Then the speed upstream will be
v₁ = 60 / 3
v₁ = 20 miles per hour
Then the speed downstream will be
v₂ = 60 / 2
v₂ = 30 miles per hour
Then the rate of the boat in still water and the rate of the current will be
The rate of the boat in still water will be
⇒ (v₁ + v₂) / 2
⇒ (20 + 30) / 2
⇒ 50 / 2
⇒ 25 miles per hour
The rate of the current will be
⇒ |v₁ - v₂| / 2
⇒ |20 - 30| / 2
⇒ 10 / 2
⇒ 5 miles per hour
Then the rate of the boat in still water and the rate of the current will be 25 miles per hour and 5 miles per hour.
More about the speed link is given below.
https://brainly.com/question/7359669
#SPJ1