The magnitude of acceleration of the block is 5.88 m/s²
Pulley are often used in construction sites to raise or lower heavy load. Pulley system is one of the most widely used type of machine. and Block and tackle system of pulleys is the practical system of pulleys in which one or more pulleys are mounted on the same axle, with one continuous rope passing all round the pulleys.
Given that Block 2 has four times the mass of Block 1. Assume a frictionless pulley and that both the rope and pulley are massless and g = 9.8 m/s2.
That means M2 = 4M1
The acceleration will be toward the M1
To calculate the magnitude of acceleration of the blocks, we will consider the following
T - [tex]m_{1}[/tex]g = [tex]m_{1}[/tex]a ...... (1)
T - [tex]m_{2}[/tex]g = -[tex]m_{2}[/tex]a ..... (2)
Where
Minus equation 2 from equation 1
( [tex]m_{1}[/tex] + [tex]m_{2}[/tex] )a = ( [tex]m_{2}[/tex] - [tex]m_{1}[/tex])g
But [tex]m_{2}[/tex] = 4[tex]m_{1}[/tex]
Substitute in the equation above.
([tex]m_{1}[/tex] + 4[tex]m_{1}[/tex])a = (4[tex]m_{1}[/tex] - [tex]m_{1}[/tex])g
5[tex]m_{1}[/tex]a = 3[tex]m_{1}[/tex]g
[tex]m_{1}[/tex] will cancel out
5a = 3 x 9.8
a = 29.4/5
a = 5.88 m/s²
Therefore, the magnitude of acceleration of the block is 5.88 m/s²
Learn more about Block and Pulley here: https://brainly.com/question/13889684
#SPJ1