(a) The angular speed of the human centrifuge is 4.7 rad/s.
(b) The linear speed (in m/s) a person in the centrifuge would have at this is 18.8 m/s.
Angular speed of the human centrifuge
a = ω²r
where;
- a is centripetal acceleration = 9g
- r is radius of human centrifuge
ω = √(a/r)
ω = √(9g/r)
ω = √(9 x 9.8 / 4)
ω = 4.7 rad/s
Linear speed of the centrifuge
v = ωr
where;
v = (4.7 rad/s) x 4 m
v = 18.8 m/s
Thus, the angular speed of the human centrifuge is 4.7 rad/s. The linear speed (in m/s) a person in the centrifuge would have at this is 18.8 m/s.
Learn more about angular speed here: https://brainly.com/question/6860269
#SPJ1