The mass of oxygen collected from the thermal decomposition of potassium chlorate at a temperature of 297 K and 762 mmHg is 0.16 g
We'll begin by obtaining the number of mole of oxygen gas produced from the reaction. This can be obtained by using the ideal gas equation as illustrated below:
PV = nRT
739.6 × 0.128 = n × 62.363 × 297
Divide both sides by 62.363 × 297
n = (739.6 × 0.128) / (62.363 × 297)
n = 0.0051 mole
Thus, the number of mole of oxygen gas produced is 0.0051 mole
Haven obtain the number of mole of oxygen gas produced, we can determine the mass of the oxygen produced as follow:'
Mole = mass / molar mass
0.0051 = mass of oxygen / 32
Cross multiply
Mass of oxygen = 0.0051 × 32
Mass of oxygen = 0.16 g
Thus, we can conclude that the mass of oxygen gas collected is 0.16 g
Learn more about ideal gas equation:
https://brainly.com/question/4147359
#SPJ1