The net income that would have been if the allowance method had been used is:$696,200.
Using this formula
Net income=Net income+Accounts uncollectible-(Sales×Estimated sales rate)
Let plug in the formula
Net income=$715,000+$48,600-($6,740,000×1%)
Net income=$715,000+$48,600-$67,400
Net income=$696,200
Therefore The net income that would have been if the allowance method had been used is:$696,200.
Learn more about net income here:https://brainly.com/question/15530787
#SPJ1