The magnitude and direction of the resultant velocity of the car will be 169.70 km/h and 45°.
The quantity which has magnitude, direction and follows the law of vector addition is called a vector.
A car traveling at 120 km/h towards west makes a right turn and travel north without changing its speed.
Then the magnitude (R) will be
R² = 120² + 120²
R² = 28800
R = 169.70 km / h
Then the direction of the resultant velocity will be
tan θ = 120 / 120
tan θ = 1
tan θ = tan 45°
θ = 45°
More about the vector link is given below.
https://brainly.com/question/13188123
#SPJ1