The school bus will take 5.34 seconds to travel 95.1 m if the bus is moving 26.8 m/s on flat ground when it begins to accelerate at 4.73 m/s².
Any equation of the form [tex]\rm ax^2+bx+c=0[/tex] where x is variable and a, b, and c are any real numbers where a ≠ 0 is called a quadratic equation.
As we know, the formula for the roots of the quadratic equation is given by:
[tex]\rm x = \dfrac{-b \pm\sqrt{b^2-4ac}}{2a}[/tex]
We have:
A school bus is moving 26.8 m/s on flat ground when it begins to accelerate at 4.73 m/s².
From the second equation of motion:
[tex]\rm s = u + \dfrac{1}{2}at^2[/tex]
We have given:
s = 95.1 m
u = 26.8 m/s
a = 4.73 m/s²
[tex]\rm 95.1 = 26.8 + \dfrac{1}{2}(4.73)t^2[/tex]
The above equation is a quadratic equation:
After simplification:
[tex]\rm \dfrac{4.73}{2}t^2=68.3[/tex]
[tex]\rm t^2=28.879[/tex]
t = 5.373 seconds ≈ 5.34 seconds
Thus, the school bus will take 5.34 seconds to travel 95.1 m if the bus is moving 26.8 m/s on flat ground when it begins to accelerate at 4.73 m/s².
Learn more about quadratic equations here:
brainly.com/question/2263981
#SPJ1