An investment adviser representative has been reviewing the likelihood that an equity investment will produce the desired return. He has determined that the mean return on the investment is 15%, with a 12% standard deviation, and a 95% probability of occurrence. This means that he would expect the range of returns to be approximately:

Respuesta :

The investment adviser would expect the range of returns on the equity investment to be between 5% and 35%.

What is the range of the desired return?

The lower bound of the range is:

= Mean return - Standard deviation

= 20% - 15%

= 5%

The upper bound of the range is:

= Mean return + Standard deviation

= 20% + 15%

= 35%

The range is therefore 5% to 35%.

Find out more on standard deviation at https://brainly.com/question/475676.

#SPJ12

The range of returns to be approximately 3.00% - 27.00%

What is investment?

An investment is a valuable item bought with the intention of increasing one's wealth. While stocks, bonds, and real estate are frequently included when discussing investments.

A 12% standard deviation means that the investment return can vary plus or minus 12% from the mean (average) return over the course of a year. With a 15% average (mean) return, it might fall as low as 3% (15% - 12% deviation); or it might rise as high as 27% (15% + 12% deviation).

The probability of the return falling in this range is 95%. This has nothing to do with the actual calculation of the range of returns.

As a result, 3.00% - 27.00% is correct.

Learn more about on standard deviation, here:

https://brainly.com/question/14747159

#SPJ1

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico