Calculate how many grams would be required to prepare 600. 0 ml of 0. 150 m of naf? molar mass of naf is 41. 9 g/mo

Respuesta :

Considering the definition of molarity and molar mass, the mass of NaF required is 3.771 grams.

Definition of molarity

Molar concentration or molarity is a measure of the concentration of a solute in a solution and indicates the number of moles of solute that are dissolved in a given volume.

The molarity of a solution is calculated by dividing the moles of solute by the volume of the solution:

[tex]molarity=\frac{number of moles}{volume}[/tex]

Molarity is expressed in units [tex]\frac{moles}{liters}[/tex].

Definition of molar mass

The molar mass of substance is a property defined as its mass per unit quantity of substance, in other words, molar mass is the amount of mass that a substance contains in one mole.

Mass of NaF required

In this case, you know:

  • molarity= 0.15 M= 0.15 [tex]\frac{moles}{L}[/tex]
  • number of moles= ?
  • volume= 600 mL= 0.6 L

Replacing in the definition of molarity:

[tex]0.15\frac{moles}{L} =\frac{number of moles}{0.6 L}[/tex]

Solving:

0.15 [tex]\frac{moles}{L}[/tex] × 0.6 L= number of moles

0.09 moles= number of moles

The molar mass of NaF is 41. 9 g/mol. So, you can apply the following rule of three: If by definition of molar mass 1 mole of the compound contains 41.9 grams, 0.09 moles of the compound contains how much mass?

[tex]mass=\frac{0.09 molesx41.9 grams}{1 mole}[/tex]

mass= 3.771 grams

Finally, the mass of NaF required is 3.771 grams.

Learn more about

molar mass:

brainly.com/question/5216907

brainly.com/question/11209783

brainly.com/question/7132033

brainly.com/question/17249726

molarity:

brainly.com/question/9324116

brainly.com/question/10608366

brainly.com/question/7429224

#SPJ12

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico