Magnitude of average acceleration [tex]a_{avg}[/tex]=2.75 units
Average acceleration [tex]a_{avg}=[/tex] [tex]2.265 i- 1.58j[/tex]
We're given that [tex]s=\frac{t^2}{4}[/tex]
And partice is at A at t=2 s and at B at t= 2.2s
Instantaneous velocity [tex]\frac{ds}{dt} =\frac{t}{2}[/tex]
Velocity at A ([tex]V_{a}[/tex]) at 2s = [tex]\frac{t}{2}[/tex] or [tex]\frac{t}{2}Cos \frac{\pi}{3} i+ \frac{t}{2}Sin \frac{\pi}{3}j=\frac{i+\sqrt{3} j}{2}[/tex]
Velocity at B ([tex]V_{b}[/tex]) at 2.2s =[tex]\frac{t}{2}[/tex] or [tex]\frac{t}{2}Cos \frac{\pi}{6} i+ \frac{t}{2}Sin \frac{\pi}{6}j=\frac{\sqrt{3}i+j }{2}[/tex]
Average acceleration = [tex]\frac{V_{b}-V{a}}{t}[/tex] =[tex]2.265 i- 1.58j[/tex]
magnitude = [tex]\sqrt{(2.265)^2- (1.58)^2}[/tex] = [tex]2.75[/tex]
Learn more about Acceleration here:
https://brainly.com/question/460763
#SPJ10