The total amount of return will be 5611.8573. The principal amount is compounded annually.
Compound interest is computed on a loan or deposit based on the starting principle and the preceding period's accrued interest.
The given data;
P(PRINCIPAL)=5300
r(rate)=2.9%
n=1
t(time)=2
The total amount of return is found as;
[tex]\rm A= 5300 (1+\frac{29}{100} )^2 \\\\ A=5611.8573[/tex]
Hence,the total amount of return will be 5611.8573.
To learn more about compound interest, refer:
https://brainly.com/question/14295570
#SPJ1