The amount of the organic material that would remain after three half-lives has elapsed is 0.5 g
The amount remaining after 3 half-lives has elapsed can be obtained as follow:
N = N₀ / 2ⁿ
N = 4 / 2³
N = 4 / 8
N = 0.5 g
Learn more about half life:
https://brainly.com/question/26374513
#SPJ1