Using the normal distribution, it is found that the tree must have heights between 9.49 cm and 10.51 cm.
The z-score of a measure X of a normally distributed variable with mean [tex]\mu[/tex] and standard deviation [tex]\sigma[/tex] is given by:
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
The mean and the standard deviation are given, respectively, by:
[tex]\mu = 10, \sigma = 2[/tex]
Considering the symmetry of the normal distribution, the middle 20% is between the 40th percentile(Z = -0.253) and the 60th percentile(Z = 0.253), hence:
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
[tex]-0.253 = \frac{X - 10}{2}[/tex]
X - 10 = -0.253 x 2
X = 9.49.
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
[tex]0.253 = \frac{X - 10}{2}[/tex]
X - 10 = 0.253 x 2
X = 10.51.
More can be learned about the normal distribution at https://brainly.com/question/24663213
#SPJ1