A store is giving out cards labeled 1 through 10 when customers enter the store. If the card is an even​ number, you get a 15​% discount on your purchase that day. If the card is an odd number greater than​ 6, you get a 30​% discount.​ Otherwise, you get a ​20% discount. The table shows the results of 400 customers. What is the relative frequency for each​ discount? If the manager of the store wants approximately half of the customers to receive the 20​% ​discount, does this seem like an appropriate​ method? Explain.

A store is giving out cards labeled 1 through 10 when customers enter the store If the card is an even number you get a 15 discount on your purchase that day If class=

Respuesta :

Answer:

No

Step-by-step explanation:

It is not an appropriate method because if you add all of the people that got 1, 3, and 5 together to get all the people that got the 20% discount, you get 140/400 people, and in order for it to be half there would have to be, or close enough to, a total of 200/400 people.

15% discount = 185/400 or 46.25%

20% discount = 140/400 or 35%

30% discount = 75/400 or 18.75%

I hope this answers your question! If not, reply and I can hopefully fix it!

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico