The equilibrium constant is the relation between the products and the reactants of the reaction. The K, for the reaction, is 172.
The equilibrium constant (K) is the relationship in the form of a ratio that denotes the concentration of the products to the reactants in a reaction.
The balanced chemical reaction is shown as,
[tex]\rm N_{2}(g) + 3H_{2}(g) \leftrightharpoons 2NH_{3}(g)[/tex]
Given,
Concentration of nitrogen =0.521 M
Concentration of hydrogen = 0.482 M
Concentration of ammonia = 3.17 M
The value of K is calculated as:
[tex]\begin{aligned} \rm K &= \rm \dfrac{[NH_{3}]^{2}}{[N_{2}][H_{2}]^3}\\\\&= \dfrac{(3.17)^{2}}{(0.521)(0.482)^{3}}\\\\&= 172\end{aligned}[/tex]
Therefore, the equilibrium constant for the reaction is 172.
Learn more about the equilibrium constant here:
https://brainly.com/question/9974976
#SPJ1