The accounting rate of return for project 1 is 23%.
The accounting rate of return for project 2 is 32%.
Based on accounting rate of return, the preferred project is project 2.
The accounting rate of return is a capital budgeting method used to determine if a firm should invest in a project or should not invest in a project.
Accounting rate of return = Average net income / Average book value
Average book value = (cost of equipment - salvage value) / 2
Accounting rate of return for project 1 = 14,145 / [123,000 / 2] = 0.23 = 23%
Accounting rate of return for project 2 = 12,720 / [(93,000 - 13,000) / 2] = 0.32 = 32%
To learn more about the accounting rate of return, please check: https://brainly.com/question/13034173
#SPJ1