The appropriate null and alternate hypotheses are (d) H0: p = 0.10 and H1: p ≠ 0.10
From the question, we understand that:
The proportion of reports that have their cars stolen is given as 10%
Null hypothesis is represented with the equality sign.
So, the null hypothesis is H0: p = 0.10
The alternate hypothesis is represented with the unequal sign.
So, the alternate hypothesis is H1: p ≠0.10
Hence, the appropriate hypotheses are (d) H0: p = 0.10 and H1: p ≠ 0.10
#SPJ1
Read more about hypotheses at:
https://brainly.com/question/15980493