The mass of the ice cube that will be completely melted by the given amout of heat energy is 16 g.
The mass of the ice cube that will be completely melted by the given amout of heat energy is calculated as follows;
Q = mcΔθ + mL
5848 = m(2100) x [(0 - (-15)] + 334000m
5848 = 31500m + 334000m
5848 = 365,500 m
m = 5848/365,500
m = 0.016 kg
m = 16 g
Thus, the mass of the ice cube that will be completely melted by the given amout of heat energy is 16 g.
Learn more about heat capacity here: https://brainly.com/question/16559442
#SPJ1