The circumference of the base of the silo that can hold a maximum of 132 cubic feet of feed is approximately 28.796 feet.
The circumference is the measure of the contour of a circle. In this question we have to determine the radio of the base of the cone from the volume formula and later the circumference is found by this finding:
V = (π/3) · R² · h (1)
s = 2π · R (2)
Where:
If we know that V = 132 ft³, h = 6 ft, then the circumference that can hold the given capacity is:
[tex]R = \sqrt{\frac{3\cdot V}{\pi \cdot h} }[/tex]
[tex]R = \sqrt{\frac{3\cdot (132\,ft^{3})}{\pi\cdot (6\,ft)} }[/tex]
R ≈ 4.583 ft
s = 2π · (4.583 ft)
s ≈ 28.796 ft
The circumference of the base of the silo that can hold a maximum of 132 cubic feet of feed is approximately 28.796 feet. [tex]\blacksquare[/tex]
The statement is complete, complete form is introduced below:
A farmer plans to buid the small silo to store chicken feed. The silo is a cone with a height of 6 feet. What is the circumference of the base of the silo if it can hold a maximum of 132 cubic feet of feed?
To learn more on volumes, we kindly invite to check this verified question: https://brainly.com/question/1578538