Calcium chloride (CaCl2) is an ionic compound that dissociates in water. A chemist forms a solution by mixing 0.50 mol CaCl2 and 1.0 kg of water. How many moles of ions are in the solution? 30 pts pls halp
1.0 mol ions
1.5 mol ions
0.25 mol ions
2.0 mol ions

Respuesta :

Answer:

Your answer would be:
B.) 1.5 mol ions


Calcium chloride (CaCl2) is a salt that dissociates when dissolved in water. Assuming that the dissociation is complete (100 %), then the half-reaction for this would be:

CaCl2 ---> Ca2+ + 2 Cl-


In 1 mole of CaCl2 salt, 1 mole of Ca2+ ion and 2 moles of Cl- ion is created. Therefore there are 3 moles of ion per 1 mole of CaCl2. Using this ratio, the total number of moles of ions in the solution is:

Total number of ions = 0.5 mol CaCl2 * (3 moles ion / 1 mol CaCl2)

= 1.5 mol ions
Explanation:

Have a great rest of your day
#TheWizzer

Ver imagen Аноним

Answer:

Your answer would be:

B.) 1.5 mol ions

Calcium chloride (CaCl2) is a salt that dissociates when dissolved in water. Assuming that the dissociation is complete (100 %), then the half-reaction for this would be:

CaCl2 ---> Ca2+ + 2 Cl-

In 1 mole of CaCl2 salt, 1 mole of Ca2+ ion and 2 moles of Cl- ion is created. Therefore there are 3 moles of ion per 1 mole of CaCl2. Using this ratio, the total number of moles of ions in the solution is:

Total number of ions = 0.5 mol CaCl2 * (3 moles ion / 1 mol CaCl2)

= 1.5 mol ions

Explanation:

Have a great rest of your day

#TheWizzer

Ver imagen Аноним
Ver imagen Аноним
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico