The volume of 0.15M NaOH that could be produced with only 5 grams of NaOH and water is 0.83L.
The volume of a substance can be calculated using the following expression:
Molarity = number of moles ÷ volume
The number of moles of NaOH can be calculated by dividing the mass of NaOH by its molar mass.
Molar mass of NaOH = 40g/mol
n = 5/40
n = 0.125moles
Volume of NaOH = 0.125mol ÷ 0.15M
Volume = 0.83L
Therefore, the volume of 0.15M NaOH that could be produced with only 5 grams of NaOH and water is 0.83L.
Learn more about volume at: https://brainly.com/question/905400