The atoms of potassium (K) are in 235 grams of the compound is
2.57×[tex]10^{24}[/tex]
Atoms are the smallest division of the element. The potassium atoms present in the 235 gm of the compound is atoms.
What is the number of atoms?
Mass (m) of Potassium sulfide = 235 gm
Molar mass (M) of Potassium sulfide = 110.26 g/mol
Calculate the number of moles as:
[tex]moles(n)=\frac{mass }{molar mass}[/tex]
[tex]n=\frac{235}{110.26}[/tex]
=2.13 moles
In the given compound [tex]k_2s[/tex], there are two atoms of potassium and one atom of sulfur.
What is the value of 1 mole of potassium?
1 mole = 2×6.022 ×[tex]10^{23}[/tex] atoms of potassium
If 1 mole = 2×6.022 ×[tex]10^{23}[/tex] atoms of potassium
Then, 2.13 moles = X atoms
Solving for X
2.13× 2×6.022×[tex]10^{23}[/tex]=2.57×[tex]10^{24}[/tex]
Therefore, option c is correct.
The atoms of potassium (K) are in 235 grams of the compound is
2.57×[tex]10^{24}[/tex].
Learn more about atoms here:
https://brainly.com/question/6258301