Based on the information given the adjustment will include a(n: Debit, $3,000.
Since the Company has a profit before tax of $12,000 including a tax rate of 25% the adjustment will include and increase of $3,000 calculated as:
Adjustment=Profit before tax×Tax rate
Where:
Profit before tax=$12,000
Tax rate=25%
Adjustment=$12,000×25%
Adjustment=$3,000 increase
Inconclusion the adjustment will include a(n: Debit, $3,000.
Learn more about adjustment here:https://brainly.com/question/13933471