A 5. 0 cm object is 6. 0 cm from a convex lens, which has a focal length of 7. 0 cm. What is the distance of the image from the lens? cm What is the height of the image? cm.

Respuesta :

The distance of the image from the lens is 42 cm while the - symbol denotes that the image is virtual. And the height of the image is 35 cm while the negative sign denotes that the image is inverted.

Given to us

5. 0 cm object is 6. 0 cm from a convex lens, which has a focal length of 7. 0 cm.

What is the distance of the image from the lens?

To find the distance of the image from the lens, we will use the formula,

[tex]\dfrac{1}{f} = \dfrac{1}{p}+\dfrac{1}{q}[/tex]

Substitute the values,

focal length, f = 7 cm

object distance, p = 6 cm

image distance = q

[tex]\dfrac{1}{7} = \dfrac{1}{6}+\dfrac{1}{q}\\\\q = -42\rm\ cm[/tex]

Thus, the distance of the image from the lens is 42 cm while the - symbol denotes that the image is virtual.

What is the height of the image?

To find the height of the image from the lens, we will use the formula,

[tex]\dfrac{h}{h'} =\dfrac{p}{q}[/tex]

[tex]\dfrac{5}{h'}=\dfrac{6}{-42}\\\\h' = -35\rm \ cm[/tex]

Hence, the height of the image is 35 cm while the negative sign denotes that the image is inverted.

Learn more about Lens:

https://brainly.com/question/766997

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico