Tickets for a football match are sold at $30 for EACH adult and $15 for EACH child. A company bought 28 tickets.
(i) If x of these tickets were for adults, write in terms of x
(a) The number of tickets for children.
(b) The amount spent on tickets for adults
(c) The amount spent on tickets for children.
(ii)Show that the TOTAL amount spent on the 28 tickets is $ (15 +420)​

Respuesta :

The total number of children's ticket bought is 28 - x

The total cost of adult's ticket is $30x.

The total cost of children's ticket is 420 - 15x.

The total cost of the tickets is 420 - 15x.

What is the total cost of the tickets bought?

The total number of children's ticket = total ticket - adult ticket

28 - x

Cost of the adult's ticket = cost per ticket x total ticket bought

$30x

Cost of the children's ticket = cost per ticket x total ticket bought

$15 x (28 - x) = $420 - 15x

Total amount spent = $420 - 15x + 30x = $420 - 15x

To learn more about total cost, please check: https://brainly.com/question/25717996

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS