Respuesta :
So, the speed when it (the rock) hit the ground is 14 m/s.
Introduction
Hi ! This question will direct you to the "Free Fall Motion" material. Why is that ? This is because there is a keyword "dropped" which means without initial speed and its named free fall motion. Its little bit of different, when the keyword "thrown", that's not a free fall motion. For the equations of velocity in free fall, follow the following equation:
[tex] \boxed{\sf{\bold{v = \sqrt{2 \times g \times h}}}} [/tex] ... (i)
[tex] \boxed{\sf{\bold{v = \sqrt{2 \times g \times (h_1 - h_2)}}}} [/tex] ... (ii)
With the following condition :
- v = velocity (m/s)
- g = acceleration of the gravity (m/s²)
- h = the height or displacement at vertical line (m)
- [tex] \sf{h_1} [/tex] = initial high (m)
- [tex] \sf{h_2} [/tex] = final high (m)
Note :
- Use the (i) equation when the object has actually touched the ground (the final position of the object is at the ground).
- Use the (ii) equation when the object not touched the ground (the final position of the object is > 0 m above the ground).
Problem Solving
We know that :
- g = acceleration of the gravity = 9.8 m/s²
- h = the height = 10 m >> The final position of the object is directly touch the ground.
What was asked :
- v = velocity = ... m/s
Step by step :
[tex] \sf{v = \sqrt{2 \times g \times h}} [/tex]
[tex] \sf{v = \sqrt{2 \times 9.8 \times 10}} [/tex]
[tex] \sf{v = \sqrt{196}} [/tex]
[tex] \boxed{\sf{v = 14 \: m/s}} [/tex]
Conclusion
So, the speed when it (the rock) hit the ground is 14 m/s.
See More
- The speed of the object at a certain height (free fall motion) https://brainly.com/question/26377041
- The relationship between acceleration and the change in velocity and time in free fall https://brainly.com/question/26486625