The depths below sea level, the rising speed, and the available air
supply, determine the minimum depth Ursula can wait.
Correct response;
The given parameters;
The initial depth of Prince Eric = 250 feet below sea level
Duration of air supply available = 10 minutes
Speed of ascent of Prince Eric = 20 ft./minute
The depth at which Ursula is forced to wait = 100 feet below sea level
The maximum ascent possible with the available air supply is given as follows;
Ascent = 20 ft./min × 10 min. = 200 ft.
Therefore, the air supply is insufficient to swim to the surface.
Level at which Ursula waits = 100 ft.
Level to which Prince Eric requires to ascent = 250 ft. - 100 ft. = 150 ft.
[tex]Time \ it \ takes \ to \ ascent \ to \ 150 \, ft. = \dfrac{150 \, ft.}{20 \, ft./min} = \mathbf{7.5 \,min}[/tex]
The time it will take Prince Eric to ascend to Ursula's level is 7.5 minutes,
which is less than the 10 minutes, time to use the available air supply.
Therefore;
Learn more about calculations involving depths below sea level here:
https://brainly.com/question/779967
https://brainly.com/question/8962722