We can conclude that as the mass on the right increases, the distance of the mass towards the right decreases. Also when the two masses balance, the net torque is zero.
The torque experienced by an object a given position is the product of the applied force and the perpendicular distance of the object.
When 5 kg mass is at 2 m on the left, another 5 kg at 2 m on the right will balance it.
[tex]\tau _{net} = (2 \times 5 \times 9.8) - (2 \times 5 \times 9.8)\\\\\tau _{net} = 0[/tex]
Apply principle of moment
[tex]F_1r_1 = F_2r_2\\\\(m_1gr_1) = (m_2gr_2)\\\\r_2 = \frac{m_1gr_1}{m_2g} \\\\r_2 = \frac{m_1 r_1}{m_2} \\\\r _2 = \frac{5 \times 2}{10} \\\\r_2 = 1 \ m[/tex]
[tex]\tau_{et} = m_2gr_2 - m_1gr_1\\\\\tau_{et} = (10 \times 9.8 \times 1) - (5 \times 9.8 \times 2)\\\\\tau_{et} = 0[/tex]
[tex]r_2 = \frac{5 \times 2}{20} \\\\r_2 = 0.5 \ m[/tex]
[tex]\tau_{et} = m_2gr_2 - m_1gr_1\\\\\tau_{et} = (20 \times 9.8 \times 0.5) - (5 \times 9.8 \times 2)\\\\\tau_{et} = 0[/tex]
Thus, we can conclude that as the mass on the right increases, the distance of the mass towards the right decreases. Also when the two masses balance, the net torque is zero.
Learn more about principles of moment here: https://brainly.com/question/26117248