A. They were not able to get Kieran to run into Mr. Collins
B. They will need an extra force of 15 N in order to hit him.
From the question given above, the following data were obtained:
Fₙ = F₁ + F₂
Fₙ = 20 + 15
Fₙ = 35 N
From the question given above, the force needed to hit Mr. Collins is 50 N.
Thus, we can conclude that they were not able to hit him since their combined force is less than 50 N (i.e 35 N)
Extra force needed = Force needed – Net force
Extra force needed = 50 – 35
Extra force needed = 15 N
Thus, they will need an extra force of 15 N to hit Mr. Collins
Learn more about net force:
https://brainly.com/question/14361879