The percent by mass of oxygen in carbon dioxide ([tex]CO_2[/tex]) is 72.71%.
Scientific data:
To calculate the percent by mass of oxygen in carbon dioxide ([tex]CO_2[/tex]):
First of all, we would calculate the molar mass of carbon dioxide ([tex]CO_2[/tex]);
[tex]CO_2 = 12 +(16\times 2)\\\\CO_2 = 12 +32\\\\CO_2 = 44\;g/mol[/tex]
For the percent by mass of oxygen:
[tex]O_2 = \frac{Mass\; of \;O_2}{Mass\; of \;CO_2} \times 100[/tex]
Substituting the parameters into the formula, we have;
[tex]O_2 = \frac{32}{44} \times 100\\\\O_2 = 0.7271 \times 100[/tex]
Percent mass of oxygen = 72.71%
Read more on percent mass here: https://brainly.com/question/15182450