The force exerted on the pumpkin by the wall is 600 N
From the question given above, the following data were obtained:
Mass (m) = 2 Kg
Initial velocity (u) = 15 m/s
Final velocity (v) = 0 m/s
Time (t) = 0.05 s
The force exerted on the pumpkin by the wall can be obtained as follow:
[tex]f = \frac{m(v + u)}{t} \\ \\ f = \frac{2(0 + 15)}{0.05} \\ \\ f = \frac{2 \times 15}{0.05} \\ \\ f = \frac{30}{0.05} \\ \\ [/tex]
Therefore, the force exerted on the pumpkin by the wall is 600 N
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/231466