contestada

28
If it takes 1,697 m to stop a car initially moving at 46 m/s, what distance is required to stop a car moving at a quarter
of the initial speed under the same conditions?

Respuesta :

Answer:

Approximately [tex]106\; \rm m[/tex], [tex](1/16)[/tex] of the original distance, assuming that the acceleration is constant.

Explanation:

  • Let [tex]v[/tex] and [tex]u[/tex] denote the final and initial velocity of the vehicle ([tex]v = 0\; \rm m \cdot s^{-1}[/tex] since this vehicle has come to a stop.)
  • Let [tex]a[/tex] denote the acceleration of the vehicle (a constant under the assumption.)
  • Let [tex]x[/tex] denote the displacement of the vehicle.

If the acceleration on this vehicle is constant, the SUVAT equations would apply:

[tex]\displaystyle v^{2} - u^{2} = 2\, a\, x[/tex].

Rearrange this equation to find an expression for [tex]x[/tex], the displacement required for the vehicle to come to a stop:

[tex]\begin{aligned} x &= \frac{v^{2} - u^{2}}{2\, a} \\ &= \frac{-u^{2}}{2\, a} && (\text{$v = 0\; \rm m \cdot s^{-1}$})\end{aligned}[/tex].

Thus, under these assumptions, [tex]x[/tex] would be proportional to [tex]u^{2}[/tex]. In other words, the distance required for this vehicle to come to a stop would be proportional to the square of the initial velocity of this vehicle.

If the initial velocity [tex]u[/tex] is reduced to [tex](1/4)[/tex] (a quarter) of the initial value, the distance required for stopping this vehicle would be [tex](1/4)^{2} = (1/16)[/tex] of the initial value:

[tex]\begin{aligned}1,\!697\; {\rm m} \times \frac{1}{16} \approx 106\; \rm m\end{aligned}[/tex].

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico