The time the balls roll when the total distance is 130 cm is 10 seconds.
let
d = total distance the ball rolls
t = time in seconds
The total distance is directly proportional to the time in seconds. Therefore,
d ∝ t
d = kt
where
∝ is the proportionality sign
k = constant of proportionality
when d = 78 cm, t = 6 seconds
Therefore, let's find the constant of proportionality.
k = d / t
k = 78 / 6
k = 13
The constanst of proportionality is known . Now let's find the time(seconds) when d = 130 cm .
d = kt
make t the subject of the formula
t = d / k
t = 130 / 13
t = 10 secs
read more: https://brainly.com/question/23285852?referrer=searchResults