The cost of the truck that Shannon Company should record on January 1 this year is $49,228.
Data and Calculations:
Future value of the truck = $62,000
Maturity period for payment = 3 years
Discount rate = 8% annually
Discount factor of 8% for 3 years = 0.794
Present value of the truck = $49,228 ($62,000 x 0.794)
Thus, the cost of the truck to record at the time of purchase is $49,228, which represents the present value of $62,000 at 8% annual interest for 3 years.
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/22784254