This question can be solved simply by using the formula of the momentum, involving speed and mass.
The speed of the baseball is "64.28 m/s".
It is given that the momentum of the baseball must be equal to the momentum of the bullet. Hence, we will compare both:
[tex]Momentum\ of\ Baseball = Momentum\ of\ Bullet\\m_1v_1=m_2v_2[/tex]
where,
m₁ = mass of baseball = 0.14 kg
m₂ = mass of bullet = 3 g = 0.003 kg
v₁ = speed of baseball = ?
v₁ = speed of bullet = 3000 m/s
Therefore,
[tex](0.14\ kg)v_1=(0.003\ kg)(3000\ m/s)\\\\v_1= \frac{9\ kgm/s}{0.14\ kg}\\[/tex]
v₁ = 64.28 m/s
Learn more about momentum here:
https://brainly.com/question/24356382?referrer=searchResults
Attached picture explains momentum.