The amount added to the original price of the jewelery is the Markup price. Hence, the amount added is $16.34
Retail price = cost of jewellery + Markup
$45 = c + 0.57c
45 = 1.57c
Divide both sides by 1.57
c = 45/1.57
c = $28.66
The Markup price = (Retail price - Original price)
Therefore, the amount added to the original price is $16.34
Learn more : https://brainly.com/question/18796573