The amount of heat absorbed by the water is 1606.6 J (383.99 Calories )
Initial temperature (T₁) = 21.5 °C
Final temperature (T₂) = 28.1 °C
ΔT = T₂ – T₁
ΔT = 28.1 – 21.5
Mass of water (M) = 58.18 g
Change in temperature (ΔT) = 6.6 °C
Specific heat capacity of water (C) = 4.184 J/gºC
Q = MCΔT
Q = 58.18 × 4.184 × 6.6
Divide by 4.184 to express in Calories
Q = 1606.6 / 4.184
Therefore, the amount of heat absorbed by the water is 1606.6 J (383.99 Calories )
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/11518385