Henry's rate of movement in the two legs can be determined by applying the formula of speed. Thus, his speed during his first leg is 0.6 hours.
The speed of an object is a measure of how fast it moves in a given time. So that;
Speed = [tex]\frac{Distance}{Time}[/tex]
In the given question, let the rate of his fist leg be represented by x. Thus;
⇒ Time = [tex]\frac{Distance}{Speed}[/tex]
For the first leg of his trip;
Time taken, [tex]T_{1}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{32}{x}[/tex]
For the second leg of his trip;
Time taken, [tex]T_{2}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{12*2}{x}[/tex]
= [tex]\frac{24}{x}[/tex]
Given that the total trip takes 1 hour, then:
[tex]T_{1}[/tex] + [tex]T_{2}[/tex] = 1 hour
[tex]\frac{32}{x}[/tex] + [tex]\frac{24}{x}[/tex] = 1
[tex]\frac{56}{x}[/tex] = 1
x = 56
Then;
[tex]T_{1}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{32}{x}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{32}{56}[/tex]
= [tex]\frac{4}{7}[/tex]
[tex]T_{1}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{4}{7}[/tex] hours
[tex]T_{2}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{24}{x}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{24}{56}[/tex]
= [tex]\frac{3}{7}[/tex]
[tex]T_{2}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{3}{7}[/tex] hours
Henry's speed during the first leg of his trip is [tex]\frac{4}{7}[/tex] hours (0.6 hours).
Visit: https://brainly.com/question/17140675