The length of a ribbon that will cover the edge of the circular drum is 76.98 in
The given parameter:
To find:
The length of a ribbon that will cover the edge of the circular drum is equal to the circumference of the circular drum.
The circumference of the circular drum = 2πr
The circumference of the circular drum = 2 x 3.142 x 12.25
The circumference of the circular drum = 76.98 in
Thus, the length of a ribbon that will cover the edge of the circular drum is 76.98 in
Learn more here: https://brainly.com/question/19010759