We have that the distance in meters of the object is
[tex]d=687.55m[/tex]
From the Question we are told that
Angular diameter [tex]d_a= 30 arcseconds[/tex]
Linear diameter [tex]d_l= 10 cm=0.10m[/tex]
Generally the equation for Linear diameter is mathematically given as
[tex]d_l=\frac{d_a*d}{206265}[/tex]
Therefore
[tex]d=\frac{0.10m*206265}{30}[/tex]
[tex]d=687.55m[/tex]
For more information on this visit
https://brainly.com/question/12319416