The equili constant assuming reaction is from isomer A to isomer B; 19
i.e. A ⇄ B = 19
Given data :
% wt of A = 5
% wt of B = 95
assume the mass of mixture = 100 g
wt of A = 5% of 100 = 5 g
wt of B = 95% of 100 = 95 g
∴ mole of A = 5/M mol, mole of B = 95/M mol ( where M = molar mass )
expressing the equilibrium constant
A ⇄ B
equilibrium constant = [tex]\frac{[B]}{[A]}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{ (95/M) /V}{(5/M)/V}[/tex] where V = volume
∴ Equilibrium constant = 19 assuming process is from A to B
hence the equilibrium constant = 19 assuming reaction process is from A to B
learn more : https://brainly.com/question/3159758