A new motorcycle has a value of $8,000. Every year its value decreases by $500. Which function can be used to find y, the value of the motorcycle in x years?
A. y = 500x + 8,000
B. y = -500x - 8,000
C. y = -500x + 8,000
D. y = 500x - 8,000
PLEASE HELP ME :)