A family qualifies for bankruptcy if the difference between their monthly income and expenditure, multiplied by 60 is greater than $10,000. So, The Osbornes qualify for chapter 7 bankruptcy.
We have the following parameters:
[tex]Annual\ Income = \$66000[/tex]
[tex]Monthly\ Expenses = \$5300[/tex]
To calculate the monthly income, we simply divide the annual income by 12 (12 is the number of months in a year)
So, we have:
[tex]Monthly\ Income = \$66000 \div 12[/tex]
[tex]Monthly\ Income = \$5500[/tex]
The difference between the monthly income and the expenses is:
[tex]Difference = Monthly\ Income - Monthly\ Expenses[/tex]
[tex]Difference = \$5500 - \$5300[/tex]
[tex]Difference = \$200[/tex]
The above result multiplied by 60 is:
[tex]Product = Difference \times 60[/tex]
[tex]Product = \$200 \times 60[/tex]
[tex]Product = \$12000[/tex]
$12000 is greater than $10000
Since $12000 is greater than $10000, then they are eligible for chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Learn more about bankruptcy test at:
https://brainly.com/question/4418659