WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST HELP FASTWhat is the mass of Planet X? Note: The constant of universal gravity (G) equals 6.674 X 10-11 N·m²/kg?.
What is the centripetal acceleration of moon II? Note: The constant of universal gravity (G) equals 6.674 X 10-11 N·m²/kg?
0.069 m/s2
m
0.024 m/s2
0.081 m/s2
0.040 m/s2
0 0.19 m/s2

WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST HELP FASTWhat is the mass of Planet X Note The constant of universal gravity G equals 6674 X 1011 Nmkg What is the centripetal acceleratio class=

Respuesta :

Answer:

Explanation:

Centripetal acceleration's equation is:

[tex]a_c=\frac{v^2}{r}[/tex] where v is the velocity of the object (moon II) and r is the radius. We have the radius, but we don't have the velocity, and we can't solve for acceleration until we do have it. Assuming moon II is a circle, or close enough to be called a circle, it has a circumference.

C = 2πr. If we can find the circumference of the circle, we can plug in the orbital period for the time, the circumference for the distance, and solve for velocity in d = rt. So let's do that and see what happens.

C = 2(3.14)(9.0 × 10⁷) and

C = d = 5.7 × 10⁸. Plugging in and solving for v:

[tex]5.7*10^8=v(3.0*10^5)[/tex] and

v = 1.9 × 10³. That is the velocity we can use in the centripetal acceleration equation.

[tex]a_c=\frac{(1.9*10^3)^2}{9.0*10^7}[/tex] and

[tex]a_c=.040\frac{m}{s^2}[/tex]

These are fun!

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico