The height of the recycling bin in centimeters is 125 cm.
Since the recycling bin is shaped like a right rectangular prism, the volume of the recycle bin is the volume of a rectangular prism. So, volume of recycle bin, V = lwh where l = length of recycle bin = 60 cm, w = width of recycle bin = 40 cm and h = height of recycle bin.
Since we require the height of the recycle bin, making h subject of the formula, we have
h = V/lw
Since V = 300000 cm³, substituting the values of the variables into the equation, we have
h = V/lw
h = 300000 cm³/(60 cm × 40 cm)
h = 300000 cm³/(2400 cm²)
h = 125 cm
So, the height of the recycling bin in centimeters is 125 cm.
Learn more about height of a rectangular prism here:
https://brainly.com/question/15199687